Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Meet the Team

Meet the team banner

Who We Are

The Peer Learning Consultant Program helps Stanford students develop learning strategies that will allow them to reach their academic goals. Our Learning Consultants work with both undergraduate and graduate students across all disciplines and serve over 1,400 students annually. Learning Consultants are required to undergo comprehensive training and the selection process is highly competitive. In 2019, the Peer Learning Consultant Program forged formal partnerships with the Athletic Academic Resource Center (AARC) and the School of Engineering's Equity and Inclusion Initiatives (EII) to bring dedicated academic support to Stanford student-athletes and graduate students in the School of Engineering, respectively.  

Meet our:


Jae Chung, PhD
Associate Director, Student Learning Programs

Jae manages the Student Learning Programs at CTL and oversees the Peer Learning Consultant Program. For any inquiries about the Peer Learning Consultant program, please email Jae at chungjae@stanford.edu.


Lead Learning Consultants

Michelle Atallah

Michelle Atallah
PhD Student, Cancer Biology
Read her bio

Leehi Yona

Leehi Yona
JD/PhD Student, Law and Environment & Resources
Read her bio

Gillian Peraza
Undergraduate, Bioengineering
Read her bio

Back to top


Graduate Learning Consultants

Alan Cheng
PhD Student, Computer Science
Read his bio

Jamie Fine

Jamie Fine
PhD Student, Modern Thought & Literature
Read her bio

Chris Puntasecca

Chris Puntasecca
MD Student, Medicine
Read his bio

Brandi Ransom

Brandi Ransom
PhD Student, Materials Engineering
Read her bio

James Winter

James Winter
PhD Student, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Read his bio

Back to top


Engineering Learning Consultants

Hans Hanley
PhD Student, Computer Science
Read his bio

Lorelay Mendoza
PhD Student, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Read her bio

Back to top


Undergraduate Learning Consultants

 
Karim Aloul

Karim Aloul
Senior, Bioengineering
Read his bio

Faith Harron

Faith Harron
Senior, Mechanical Engineering and Russian Language
Read her bio

Alex Little
Junior, Symbolic Systems
Read his bio

Melissa Santos

Melissa Santos
Senior, Psychology and Data Science
Read her bio

Back to top


Peer Academic Coaches

Michelle Atallah

Michelle Atallah
PhD Student, Cancer Biology
Read her bio

Jamie Fine

Jamie Fine
PhD Student, Modern Thought & Literature
Read her bio

Chris Puntasecca

Chris Puntasecca
MD Student, Medicine
Read his bio

Brandi Ransom

Brandi Ransom
PhD Student, Materials Engineering
Read her bio

Leehi Yona

Leehi Yona
JD/PhD Student, Law and Environment & Resources
Read her bio

Back to top


Undergraduate Administrative Coordinators

Sophia Serafin

Sophia Serafin
Senior, Political Science
Read her bio

Anna Chang
Sophomore, Computer Science
Read her bio

Amanda Huynh
Sophomore, Computer Science
Read her bio

Back to top


Request a Workshop or Consultation

Please note

  • Graduate Learning Consultants work with undergraduates, graduate students and postdoctoral scholars
  • Engineering Learning Consultants work with graduate students and postdoctoral scholars in the School of Engineering
  • Undergraduate Learning Consultants work with undergraduate students
  • You can request a workshop or consultation from a specific Learning Consultant by going to their bio page

Request a Workshop or Consultation


Alumni

Megan Faircloth

Megan Faircloth '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies and English
Served 2019-2020

Ileana Pirozzi PhD '23
Lead & Graduate Learning Consultant
Bioengineering
Served 2019-2020

Guillaume Riesen

Guillaume Riesen PhD '20
Graduate Learning Consultant
Neurosciences
Served 2019-2020

Maili Yee

Ma'ili Yee '20 MA '21
Graduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies
Served 2019-2020

Libby Zhang​​ PhD '23
Engineering & Graduate Learning Consultant
Electrical Engineering
Served 2018-2020

Kallie Neumann

Kallie Neumann​​ PhD '20
Graduate Learning Consultant
Chemistry
Served 2019-2020

Caroline Muraida​​ PhD '23
Graduate Learning Consultant
Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment & Resources
Served 2019-2020

Guillermo Camarillo '20​​
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Management Science & Engineering
Served 2019-2020

Jasmine Nguyen

Jasmine Nguyen​​ '23
Undergraduate Administrative Coordinator
CSRE
Served 2019-2020

Reagan Walker​​ '19
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies & STS
Served 2018-2019

Rachel Portillo​​ '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Earth Systems
Served 2018-2019

Jamie Seney​​ '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Art Practice
Served 2018-2019

Back to top