Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Meet the Team

Main content start
Meet the team banner

Who We Are

The Peer Learning Consultant Program helps Stanford students develop learning strategies that will allow them to reach their academic goals. Our Learning Consultants work with both undergraduate and graduate students across all disciplines and serve over 3,000 students annually. Learning Consultants are required to undergo comprehensive training and the selection process is highly competitive. In 2019, the Peer Learning Consultant Program forged formal partnerships with the Athletic Academic Resource Center (AARC) and the School of Engineering's Equity and Inclusion Initiatives (EII) to bring dedicated academic support to Stanford student-athletes and graduate students in the School of Engineering, respectively.  

Meet our:

Lead Learning Consultants Peer Academic Coaches
Graduate Learning Consultants Program Coordinators
Engineering Learning Consultants Auxiliary Staff
Undergraduate Learning Consultants Alumni

Jae Chung, PhD
Associate Director, Student Learning Programs

Jae manages the Student Learning Programs at CTL and oversees the Peer Learning Consultant Program. For any inquiries about the Peer Learning Consultant program, please email Jae at chungjae@stanford.edu.


Lead Learning Consultants

Jamie Fine

Jamie Fine
PhD Student, Modern Thought & Literature
Read her bio

Candice Kim
MD/PhD Student, Schools of Medicine and Education
Read their bio

Chris Puntasecca

Chris Puntasecca
MD Student, School of Medicine
Read his bio

Leehi Yona

Leehi Yona
JD/PhD Student, School of Law and E-IPER
Read her bio

Faith Harron

Faith Harron
Undergraduate Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Read her bio

Back to top


Graduate Learning Consultants

Alan Cheng
PhD Student, Computer Science
Read his bio

Rubén A. González
PhD Student, Graduate School of Education
Read his bio

Hannah Hunt
JD Student, School of Law
Read her bio

Bryen Irving
PhD Student, Physics
Read his bio

Tim Jones
PhD Student, Theatre and Performance Studies
Read his bio

Leslie Luqueño
PhD Student, Graduate School of Education
Read her bio

Killian McDonald
JD Student, School of Law
Read her bio

Mekedlawit Setegne
PhD Student, Chemistry
Read her bio

Back to top


Engineering Learning Consultants

Hans Hanley
PhD Student, Computer Science
Read his bio

 

Peer Academic Coaches

Jamie Fine

Jamie Fine
PhD Student, Modern Thought & Literature
Read her bio

Chris Puntasecca

Chris Puntasecca
MD Student, School of Medicine
Read his bio

Leehi Yona

Leehi Yona
JD/PhD Student, School of Law and E-IPER
Read her bio

Back to top


Undergraduate Program Coordinators

Senior Program Coordinators

Anna Chang
Junior, Computer Science
Read her bio

Alex Little
Senior, Symbolic Systems
Read his bio

Program Coordinators

Noelle Andrew
Sophomore, Psychology
Read her bio

Cindy Ramirez
Sophomore, Undeclared
Read her bio

Andrew Tan
Senior, English
Read his bio

Back to top


Auxiliary Staff

Michelle Atallah

Michelle Atallah, PhD
Special Projects Manager & Consultant
Read her bio


Request a Workshop or Consultation

Please note

  • Graduate Learning Consultants work with undergraduates, graduate students and postdoctoral scholars
  • Engineering Learning Consultants work with graduate students and postdoctoral scholars in the School of Engineering
  • Undergraduate Learning Consultants work with undergraduate students
  • You can request a workshop or consultation from a specific Learning Consultant by going to their bio page

Request a Workshop or Consultation


Alumni

Lorelay Mendoza PhD '24
Engineering Learning Consultant
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Served 2020-2021

Brandi Ransom PhD '23
AARC & Graduate Learning Consultant, Peer Academic Coach
Materials Engineering
Served 2019-2021

Gillian Peraza '21
Lead & Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Bioengineering
Served 2018-2021

Sophia Serafin

Sophia Serafin '21
Senior Program Coordinator & Program Coordinator
Political Science
Served 2019-2021

Melissa Santos

Melissa Santos '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Psychology and Data Science
Served 2019-2021

Karim Aloul

Karim Aloul '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Bioengineering
Served 2019-2021

James Winter

James Winter PhD' 21
Graduate Learning Consultant
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Served 2018-2021

Megan Faircloth

Megan Faircloth '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies and English
Served 2019-2020

Ileana Pirozzi PhD '23
Graduate Learning Consultant
Bioengineering
Served 2019-2020

Guillaume Riesen

Guillaume Riesen PhD '20
Graduate Learning Consultant
Neurosciences
Served 2019-2020

Maili Yee

Ma'ili Yee '20 MA '21
Graduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies
Served 2019-2020

Libby Zhang​​ PhD '23
Engineering & Graduate Learning Consultant
Electrical Engineering
Served 2018-2020

Kallie Neumann

Kallie Neumann​​ PhD '20
Graduate Learning Consultant
Chemistry
Served 2019-2020

Caroline Muraida​​ PhD '23
Graduate Learning Consultant
Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment & Resources
Served 2019-2020

Guillermo Camarillo '20​​
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Management Science & Engineering
Served 2019-2020

Jasmine Nguyen

Jasmine Nguyen​​ '23
Undergraduate Administrative Coordinator
CSRE
Served 2019-2020

Reagan Walker​​ '19
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies & STS
Served 2018-2019

Rachel Portillo​​ '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Earth Systems
Served 2018-2019

Jamie Seney​​ '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Art Practice
Served 2018-2019

Back to top