Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Meet the Team

Main content start

Who We Are

The Peer Learning Consultant Program helps Stanford students develop learning strategies that will allow them to reach their academic goals. Our Learning Consultants work with both undergraduate and graduate students across all disciplines and serve over 3,000 students annually. Learning Consultants are required to undergo comprehensive training and the selection process is highly competitive. In 2019, the Peer Learning Consultant Program forged formal partnerships with the Athletic Academic Resource Center (AARC) and the School of Engineering's Equity and Inclusion Initiatives (EII) to bring dedicated academic support to Stanford student-athletes and graduate students in the School of Engineering, respectively.  

Meet our: Meet our:
Lead Learning Consultants Curriculum Designers
Peer Academic Coaches Academic Skills Educators
Engineering Learning Consultants Program Coordinators
Special Projects Alumni

Jae Chung, PhD
Associate Director, Student Learning Programs

jaechung

Jae manages the Student Learning Programs at CTL and oversees the Peer Learning Consultant Program. For any inquiries about the Peer Learning Consultant program, please email Jae at chungjae@stanford.edu.

Faith Harron​
Special Projects Manager, Student Learning Programs

Faith Harron

Faith is Special Projects Manager at CTL. She supports student learning through the development of novel learning resources and projects for the Peer Learning Consultant Program.


Back to top


Lead Learning Consultants

Leehi Yona

Leehi Yona, JD/PhD Student, Stanford Law School and E-IPER
Peer Academic Coaching Division 

Read her bio

Chris Puntasecca

Chris Puntasecca, Medical Student, School of Medicine
Academic Skills Education Division

Read his bio

Jamie Fine, PhD Student, Modern Thought & Literature
Curriculum Design Division

Read her bio

Alan Cheng, PhD Student, Computer Science
Engineering Equity Division

Read his bio

Mekedlawit Setegne, PhD Student, Chemistry
Peer Academic Coaching Division

Read her bio

Anna Chang, Undergraduate Senior, Computer Science
Program Coordination Division 

Read her bio

Back to top


Peer Academic Coaches

Leehi Yona

Leehi Yona, JD/PhD Student, Stanford Law School and E-IPER
Lead Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Lexie Adams, PhD Student, Chemical Engineering
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Jennifer Co

Jennifer Co, PhD Student, Chemistry
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Jamie Fine

Jamie Fine, PhD Student, Modern Thought & Literature
Lead Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Bryen Irving

Bryen Irving, PhD Student, Physics
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read his bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Leah Matchett, PhD Student, Political Science
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Favour Nerrise

Favour Nerrise, PhD Student, Electrical Engineering
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Chris Puntasecca

Chris Puntasecca, Medical Student, School of Medicine
Lead Learning Consultant

Read his bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Mekedlawit Setegne

Mekedlawit Setegne, PhD Student, Chemistry
Lead Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Delaney Smith, PhD Student, Biochemistry
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Stefan Suazo

Stefan Suazo, Law Student, Stanford Law School
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read his bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Valeria Vergani, PhD Student, Religious Studies
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read her bio and schedule a coaching appointment

Back to top


Curriculum Designers

Jamie Fine

Jamie Fine, PhD Student, Modern Thought & Literature
Lead Learning Consultant

Read her bio

Noelle Andrew

Noelle Andrew, Undergraduate Sophomore, Psychology
Senior Learning Consultant

Read her bio

Chudi Ikpeazu, MA Student, Philosophy
Graduate Learning Consultant
Read his bio

Gene Liu, MS Student, Applied Physics
Graduate Learning Consultant
Read his bio

Lisha Ou, PhD Student, Chemistry
Graduate Learning Consultant
Read her bio


Academic Skills Educators

Chris Puntasecca

Chris Puntasecca, Medical Student, School of Medicine
Lead Learning Consultant

Read his bio

Gloria Chikaonda

Gloria Chikaonda, JSD Student, Stanford Law School
Graduate Learning Consultant

Read her bio

Hannah Hunt

Hannah Hunt, Law Student, Stanford Law School
Senior Learning Consultant

Read her bio

Ellen Reinhart, PhD Student, Psychology
Graduate Learning Consultant
Read her bio

Back to top


Engineering Learning Consultants

Alan Cheng

Alan Cheng, PhD Student, Computer Science
Lead Learning Consultant
Read his bio

Julia Costacurta, PhD Student, Electrical Engineering
Engineering Learning Consultant

Read her bio

Amnahir Pena-Alcantara, PhD Student, Materials Science and Engineering
Engineering Learning Consultant

Read her bio

Phuthi Tsatsi

Phuthi Tsatsi, MS Student, Electrical Engineering
Engineering Learning Consultant

Read his bio


Program Coordinators

Anna Chang

Anna Chang, Undergraduate Senior, Computer Science
Lead Learning Consultant

Read her bio

Sachin Allums

Sachin Allums, Undergraduate Sophomore
Program Coordinator
Read his bio

Nahome Hagos

Nahome Hagos, Undergraduate Junior
Program Coordinator
Read his bio

Kenny Hernandez, Undergraduate Junior
Program Coordinator
Read his bio

Diamond Thlang, Undergraduate Sophomore
Program Coordinator
Read his bio

Back to top


Special Projects

Faith Harron

Faith Harron
Special Projects Manager
Read her bio

Nicole Segaran, Undergraduate Sophomore
Data Analyst
Read her bio

Kealia Victorino, Undergraduate Sophomore
Graphic Designer
Read her bio

Back to top


Request a Workshop or Consultation

Please note

  • Graduate Learning Consultants work with undergraduates, graduate students and postdoctoral scholars
  • Engineering Learning Consultants work with graduate students and postdoctoral scholars in the School of Engineering
  • Undergraduate Learning Consultants work with undergraduate students
  • You can request a workshop or consultation from a specific Learning Consultant by going to their bio page

Request a Workshop or Consultation


Alumni

Michelle Atallah

Michelle Atallah PhD '20
Lead & Graduate Learning Consultant, Peer Academic Coach
Cancer Biology
Served 2018-2022

Candice Kim MD/PhD '24
Lead & Graduate Learning Consultant, Peer Academic Coach
Schools of Medicine and Education
Served 2020-2022

Alex Little '22
Undergraduate Learning Consultant, Curriculum Designer, Program Coordinator
Symbolic Systems
Served 2019-2022

Andrew Tan '22
Undergraduate Learning Consultant, Curriculum Designer, Program Coordinator
English
Served 2021-2022

Hans Hanley

Hans Hanley PhD '25
Engineering Learning Consultant
Computer Science
Served 2020-2021

Rubén A. González

Rubén A. González PhD '25
Graduate Learning Consultant
Graduate School of Education
Served 2020-2022

Leslie Luqueño

Leslie Luqueño PhD '25
Graduate Learning Consultant
Graduate School of Education
Served 2020-2021

Lorelay Mendoza

Lorelay Mendoza PhD '24
Engineering Learning Consultant
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Served 2020-2021

Brandi Ransom

Brandi Ransom PhD '23
AARC & Graduate Learning Consultant, Peer Academic Coach
Materials Engineering
Served 2019-2021

Gillian Peraza

Gillian Peraza '21
Lead & Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Bioengineering
Served 2018-2021

Sophia Serafin

Sophia Serafin '21
Senior Program Coordinator & Program Coordinator
Political Science
Served 2019-2021

Melissa Santos

Melissa Santos '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Psychology and Data Science
Served 2019-2021

Karim Aloul

Karim Aloul '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Bioengineering
Served 2019-2021

James Winter

James Winter PhD' 21
Graduate Learning Consultant
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Served 2018-2021

Megan Faircloth

Megan Faircloth '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies and English
Served 2019-2020

Ileana Pirozzi

Ileana Pirozzi PhD '23
Graduate Learning Consultant
Bioengineering
Served 2019-2020

Guillaume Riesen

Guillaume Riesen PhD '20
Graduate Learning Consultant
Neurosciences
Served 2019-2020

Maili Yee

Ma'ili Yee '20 MA '21
Graduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies
Served 2019-2020

Libby Zhang

Libby Zhang​​ PhD '23
Engineering & Graduate Learning Consultant
Electrical Engineering
Served 2018-2020

Kallie Neumann

Kallie Neumann​​ PhD '20
Graduate Learning Consultant
Chemistry
Served 2019-2020

Caroline Muraida

Caroline Muraida​​ PhD '23
Graduate Learning Consultant
Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment & Resources
Served 2019-2020

Guillermo Camarillo

Guillermo Camarillo '20​​
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Management Science & Engineering
Served 2019-2020

Jasmine Nguyen​​

Jasmine Nguyen​​ '23
Undergraduate Administrative Coordinator
CSRE
Served 2019-2020

Reagan Walker

Reagan Walker​​ '19
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
East Asian Studies & STS
Served 2018-2019

Rachel Portillo

Rachel Portillo​​ '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Earth Systems
Served 2018-2019

Jamie Seney

Jamie Seney​​ '21
Undergraduate Learning Consultant
Art Practice
Served 2018-2019

Back to top